Avocado oil (refined) is one of
the most moisturising oils provided by Mother Nature. The oil is obtained from
the pulp of the avocado (persea americana) and is one of the most active and
effective ingredients used by the cosmetic industry.
Avocado oil is highly therapeutic and contains protein, amino acids and large
amounts of vitamins A, D & E, making the oil very much alive. These components
help with cell regeneration, they soften skin and tissues, and are beneficial to
scaly skin and scalp. Avocado oil is wonderful for all types of skin, but
especially beneficial for 'mature' skin. It can be very useful on people with
highly absorbent skin.
Apply avocado carrier oil directly or just add 1-3 drops of an essential oil to
the avocado carrier oil and use as a bath oil or as an aid to a wonderful
aromatherapy massage.